Team

Commonwealth Games 2014

Our team are now all in Glasgow as the Games get underway.

The Island has sent a team, to what is the biggest international mutli-sport event in which the Isle of Man competes as an independent nation, since 1958. 

The team for Glasgow 2014 was announced at a ceremony on May 8th.  Where it was revealed that the Island will be represented in 9 sports this summer with a squad of 46 competitors, being the largest squad yet. 

NEW - Download the "Team IOM" App to follow the performances of our athletes.

Profiles of some of the athletes can be found here.

ATHLETICS           

Steve Partington - Team Manager

Competitors:

Harriet Pryke - 400m

Keith Gerrard - 10,000m

Reagan Dee - High Jump

Olivia Curran - Pole Vault

Athletics

Photo - Left to right: Olivia Curran (Pole Vault), Steve Partington (Team Manager), Keith Gerrard (10,000m) with Clyde the mascot.

BADMINTON         

Frank Anderson - Team Manager

Competitors:

Ben Li    

Cristen Callow

Kim Clague

BOXING

John Cain - Team Manager

Competitor:

Krystian Borucki - 91kg (heavyweight)

Boxing

Photo - Left to Right: Krystian Borucki (91kg - Heavyweight), John Cain (Team Manager)

CYCLING               

Graeme Hatcher - Team Manager

Gary Hinds - Track Coach

Mike Doyle - Road Coach

Alex Jaffrey - Mechanic

Competitors:

Peter Kennaugh - Road Race, Time-Trial and Track

Mark Christian - Road Race, Time-Trial and Track

Jonny Bellis - Track

Joe Kelly - Road Race, Time-Trial and Track

Jake Kelly - Track

Andrew Roche - Road Race and Time-Trial

Elliot Baxter - Mountain Bike

Anna Christian - Road Race

Laura Wasley - Road Race

Cycling

Photo - Left to Right: Mark Christian (Road, Track and Time-Trial), Andrew Roche (Road and Time-Trial), Laura Wasley (Road), Gary Hinds (Track Coach), Anna Christian (Road), Mike Doyle (Road Coach), Elliot Baxter (Mountain Bike)

GYMNASTICS        

Haresh Measuria - Team Manager

Gennady Tsyganov - Coach

Valery Molchano - Coach

Competitors:

Alex Hedges

Anand Patel          

Mukunda Measuria

Harshul Measuria 

Kaitlin Kneen

Tara Donnelly       

Grace Harrison

Nicole Burns         

Gymnastics

Photo - Left to Right: Tara Donnelly, Nicole Burns, Grace Harrison with Master of Ceremonies Tim Glover.

LAWN BOWLS      

Clive McGreal - Team Manager

Competitor:

Bernice McGreal   

SHOOTING            

Phil Ward - Team Manager - Clays

Phil Glover - Team Manager - Rifles

Kevin Gill - Clays Coach

Ian Shirra-Gibb - Rifles Coach

Competitors - Clays:

Tim Kneale - Double Trap

Jake Keeling - Double Trap

Neil Parsons - Olympic Trap

David Walton - Olympic Trap

David Clague - Olympic Skeet

James Bradley - Olympic Skeet

Competitors - Rifles:

Harry Creevy - Prone

Ben Kelly - Prone

Rachel Glover - Prone, Air Rifle and 3P

Gemma Kermode - Air Rifle and 3P

Lara Ward - Prone

Shooting

Photo - Present members of the shooting team heading to Glasgow, with Clyde the mascot.

SWIMMING             

Leonie Cooil - Team Manager

Lee Holland - Coach

Competitors:

Grant Halsall - Backstroke, Butterfly, Individual Medley and Freestyle and Men's Relay

Tom Bielich - Butterly, IM and Freestyle and Men's Relay

Guy Davies - Breastroke and Individual Medley and Men's Relay

Alex Bregazzi - Backstroke, Butterfly and Freestyle and Mens Relay

Charlotte Atkinson - Backstroke, Butterfly, Individual Medley and Freestyle

Laura Kinley - Breastroke and Freestyle

Niamh Robinson - Backstroke, Breastroke, Butterfly and Individual Medley

Swimming

Photo - Left to right: Laura Kinley (Breastroke and Freestyle), Leonie Cooil (Team Manager), Guy Davies (Breastroke, Individual Medley, Freestyle and Men's Relay), Lee Holland (Coach), Alex Bregazzi (Backstroke, Butterfly, Freestyle and Men's Relay).

TRIATHLON         

Graham Stigant - Team Manager

Competitor:

Andrew Nash  

Triathlete

Photo - Tim Glover (Master of Ceremonies) with Andrew Nash.

ADMIN SUPPORT     

Juliet Holt  - President CGA IOM

John Knight - Vice-President CGA IOM

Tonia Lushington - Chef de Mission

Trevor Taubman - General Team Manager

Chris Till - Assistant General Team Manager

Frank Vaughan - Team Doctor

Danni Bell - Office Manager

Ruth Cooil - Physio

Wendy Shallcross - Physio

Dursley

Photo - Dursley Stott (1958 Commonwealth games competitor and Honorary President of the Isle of Man Commonwealth Association) with Juliet Holt (President of the Isle of Man Commonwealth Games Association).